Gig Guide

Union Bank & Trust Pavilion (Portsmouth)

6/15 – Blackberry Smoke/JJ Grey & Mofro

6/30 – Rebelution/Stephen Marley

7/13 – Slightly Stoopid

 

Veterans United Home Loans Amphitheater (Virginia Beach)

6/16 – Shaggfest with NERD

6/28 – Rascal Flatts

7/3 – Imagine Dragons

7/5 – Lauryn Hill

7/6 – Lynyrd Skynyrd/Cheap Trick

7/12 – Vans Warped Tour

7/18 – Chicago/REO Speedwagon

 

The NorVa (Norfolk)

6/19 – Whitechapel/Black Dahlia Murder

6/20 – The Neighbourhood

6/21 – Badfish

6/22 – Bad Wolves

6/23 – The Diplomats

6/29 – Shane Dollar

7/1 – Turnpike Troubadours

7/6 – Puddle of Mudd

7/8 – The Strutts

7/11 – Beres Hammond

 

Shaka’s Live (Virginia Beach)

6/19 – Drake Bell

6/23 – Eyes of the Nile

6/26 – Mike Love

6/28 – Mighty Mystic

7/1 – Omen XIII

7/6 – Koffin Kats

7/7 – Infekt

7/9 – Purgatory

 

Boathouse Live (Newport News)

6/17 – Son Volt

6/27 – Love & Theft

6/28 – Tribute to Nirvana

6/29 – The River Boyz

7/1 – Bobby Messano & Broken Toys

7/7 – Appetite for Destruction

7/13 – Last Fair Deal: Grateful Dead Tribute

7/14 – Tonic

 

The Vanguard (Hampton)

6/15 – Heather Edwards Band

6/16- BlueHouse Project

6/17- The Derelicts of Grace

6/19- Virginia Shellphish Coalition

6/20- Dan Pellegrino

6/21- Above and Beyond Jazz

6/22- Animal Sun

6/23- Brian Carmona Band

6/25- Richie Beard

6/26- Red Stapler Duo

6/27- Freak Mythology

6/28- Bryce Quinn

6/30- The Original Folk City Tattoo Concert Series feat. Mammoth Black, SINN, The Great Noise, Fallout of Fear

7/1- The Wampler Brothers Band

7/2- Joe McMurray

7/5- Zen Mojo

7/6- Popwire

7/8- Little Doors

7/11- Brandon Bower Band

7/12- Slick Trick Band

7/14- Suburban Key Party with special guest

7/15- Brother Oliver

 

Taphouse Grill (Norfolk)

6/15 – Rad Taco/Slop House

6/16 – Court Street Company/Lena & The Light

6/20 – Travis Carl Comedy

6/22 – Eayes

6/23 – Avanti/Derailed

6/29 – Ridiculous Thoughts

6/30 – Bended Light

7/6 – Invaluable/R-Dent

7/7 – Militia

7/13 – Nerve Scheme

 

University Pizza (Norfolk)

6/22 – The Knightcaps

 

Charlie’s American Cafe (Norfolk)

6/16 – Bat Boy/Dollar Signs

6/24 -TV Girl (headline) / Infinity Crush / Foxes in Fiction / DJ Sets by Boisey. Doors @ 7pm. $12advance / $15 door

 

Felini’s (Norfolk)

Every Wednesday – Wayne James (jazz)

 

Grace O’Malley’s (Norfolk)

6/19-23 – Mossy Moran

6/26-30 – Don Bunch

7/3-7 – Don Bunch

7/10-14 – Donal O’Shaughnessy

7/17-21 – Don Bunch

 

Hoss’s Deli (Newport News)

6/20 – Popwire

6/22 – Snackbar Jones

6/23 – Chase Payne

6/27 – Vinyl Headlights

6/29 – Damn Straight

6/30 – Heather Edwards Band

 

Hilton Tavern Brewing Company (Newport News)

6/19 – The Hobo Mariners

6/20 – Rusty Ancil

6/22 – Felicia Hoyos

6/23 – Jon Walker and Friends

6/24 – Roy Moats

6/25 – Donnie Kepley

6/26 – Kate Stedelbauer

6/29 – Tom Dikon and The Jukes

6/30 – Crimson Fox

7/1 – Mark T Greene and Blu Mandolin

7/3 – The Hobo Mariners

7/6 – Zach Salsberry

7/7 – Paul Norfleet

 

Brown Chicken Brown Cow (Hampton)

6/22 – Downside

6/23 – Cherry Black Cadillac

6/30 – Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos

7/7 – The Jukes

7/14 – Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos

 

Marker 20 (Hampton)

6/23 – The Cover Up

6/30 – Downside

7/6 – Love Cats

7/7 – Hey Hey Hooligan

7/13 – Mercy Creek

 

Manhattan’s Deli (Newport News)

Thursdays – United Souls

6/16 – The Cover Up

 

BBQ by Froggies (Virginia Beach)

6/20 – Billy Joe Trio

6/21 – Intangible Cats

6/22 – Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos

6/23 – SlackDog

6/24 – Tiki Bar Band

6/27 – In Layman Terms

6/29 – Brian Carmona Band

6/30 – The Gold Sauce

 

Lubo’s Wine (Virginia Beach)

6/15 – Bennett Wales

6/16 – Dustin Furlow

6/22 – Karl Werne

6/23 – Steve Ambrose

6/29 – Steve Forss

6/30 – Matt Thomas

 

Open Mic Nights

Tuesdays – Ann Marie’s Pub (NN) w/Felicia Hoyos

Tuesdays – Abbey Road

Tuesdays – Froggie’s Shore Dr.

Wednesdays – Sunset Grill w/Joey Wood 

Wednesdays – Big Woody’s (VB) w/Karl Werne

Thursdays – Fairgrounds Coffee w/Ronnie Talman 

Thursdays — Hilton Tavern w/Jack Green 

Thursdays – The Big Pink w/Vaughn Deel

 

Thank God It’s Ocean View 

Ocean View Park (Norfolk)

6/29 – Wonderland

7/13 – The Fuzz Band

 

Sunsets on the River

Hermitage Museum & Gardens (Norfolk) 

6/21 – Brandon Bower w/Bennett Wales & The Relief

7/5 – The Storyweavers w/Who We Are Not

7/19 – Grateful Jed w/The Congress

 

YNOT Wednesdays (Sandler Center/Town Center VB)

6/20 – BJ Griffin & Galaxy Groove

6/27 – The Janitors

7/4 – The Fuzz Band

7/11 – Buckshot

7/18 – Time for Change

 

Hampton Block Party

6/16 – Who’s Bad: Michael Jackson Tribute

6/23 – Reverend Horton Heat w/Shift South & Lucky 757

6/30 – Slapnation

7/7 – The Deloreans

7/14 – Skip Castro Band w/Tiki Bar Band

 

Sunset Thursdays at High Street Landing (Portsmouth)

6/21 – Soul Intent

6/28 – Phazz II

7/5 – Rajazz

7/12 – Tidewater Drive Band

 

Buckroe Beach Groovin’ on the Bay

Every Sunday from 6-9 PM

Complete Schedule not available at press time

6/21 – Slapnation

 

First Fridays Olde Towne Portsmouth 

Portsmouth Cultural Center

7/6 – Don Comer & Patti Triplett

 

Live on the Lawn 

Taste @ Bayville Farms, Virginia Beach

6/15 – Matt Redford

6/22 – Brian Sewell

6/29 – Frank & Mandy

7/6 – Lewis McGehee

7/13 – Brian Sewell

 

Port Warwick Summer Concert Series

6/20 – Party Fins

7/11 – Good Shot Judy

7/18 – Slapnation

 

Town Place at Greenbrier Summer Concert Series

6/15 – The Deloreans

6/22 – The River Boys

6/29 – The Fuzz Band

7/6 – Bordline Crazy 

7/13 – Cheap Thrills

 

Summer Breeze Concert Series (Merchants Square/Williamsburg)

6/20 – Bobby Blackhat Walters

6/27 – Jacob Vanko Band

7/4 – USAF Heritage of America Band & Brasswind

7/11 – Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

7/18 – Buddha Council

 

Scope Plaza Summer Series

7/12 – Granger Smith 

8/2 – Steel Pulse

 

Big Bands on the Bay 

Ocean View Park, Norfolk

6/17 – Khedive Notables Dance Band

6/24 – The Continentals

7/1 – Glen Boswick & The Sounds of Swing

7/6 – Soul Intent

7/8 – Terry Chesson Orchestra

7/15 – Top Hats Orchestra

 

 

 

Open Mic Nights

Sundays – Paul’s Deli Williamsburg

Sundays – Weekend Pub w/Zach & Megan

Mondays – Cozzy’s Comedy Club w/Vaughn Deel

Mondays – Jerry’s Chesapeake w/Joey Wood

Mondays – Tapped Gastropub w/BJ Griffin

Tuesdays – Abbey Road w/Doug Dunn

Tuesdays – Olde Towne Tavern w/Don Butcher

Tuesdays – Winston’s Café w/Joey Wood

Tuesdays – County Grill w/Richie Beard

Tuesdays – Stillwater Tavern

Tuesdays – Ann Marie’s Pub (Newport News)

Tuesdays – Froggies of Chesapeake

Wednesdays – Mojo Bones OV

Wednesday’s – Agave Bar & Taqueria

Wednesdays – Belmont House of Smoke w/Russell Scarborough

Wednesdays – Aroma’s Newport News City Center

Wednesdays – Goody’s w/ Vaughn & Sueanne

Wednesdays – Hoss’s Deli w/Gerald & Marc

Wednesdays – Small’s BBQ

Thursdays – Hilton Tavern Brewing Co w/Jack Green

Thursdays – Mojo Bones w/David Welsh

Thursdays – Bearded Bird Brewery w/Billy England & Msesippi

Thursdays – Marker 20

Thursdays – Poppa’s Pub

Thursdays – Victorian Station w/ Vaughn & Sueanne

Every other Thursday – Fairgrounds Coffee

 

Out of the Box Series (at Sandler Center)

1/18 – The Jailtones

1/25 – Doc Robin Band

2/1 – Galaxy Dynamite

2/8 – Jeremy Lasly & The Lastones

2/15 – Tom Dikon & Jukes Revival

 

Waterside District (Norfolk)

2/13 – Veer Magazine’s Local Music Awards

 

The NorVa (Norfolk)

1/19 – The Legwarmers

1/20 – Pink Talking Fish

1/28 – The Green

1/30 – Neck Deep

2/1 – Chase Rice

2/3 – Keller Williams

2/5 – Starset

2/7 – Black Veil Brides

2/9 – Kayzo

2/11 – Phillip Phillips

2/13 – August Burns Red

2/14 – Tribute to Neil Young’s Heart of Gold featuring Brackish Water Jamboree & Gordon Bradley

 

American Theatre (Hampton)

1/19 – Tony DeSare Jazz Trio

1/26 – The Whiskey Rebellion

1/27 – St. Pepper’s Lonely Bluegrass Band

1/28 – The Crooked Road on Tour

2/17 – Blind Boys of Alabama

 

Chrysler Hall (Norfolk)

2/12 – Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters

 

Sandler Center (Virginia Beach)

2/13 – Birdland All-Stars

2/16 – Black Jacket Symphony plays Tom Petty

 

Ferguson Center (Newport News)

1/20 – Summer of Love Concert

 

Attucks Theatre (Norfolk)

1/13 – The Dramatics

1/20 – Ricky Woodard, saxophone

2/16 – Midnight Star

 

Shaka’s Live (Virginia Beach)

1/13 – The Band Who Sold the World: Bowie Tribute

1/20 – Rock for Autism w/True Body, Mammoth Black, Black Blinds, more

1/26 – The Fritz

1/27 – Sun dried Vibes

1/31 – Little Miss Nasty

2/2 – Runaway Gin: Phish Tribute

2/3 – 40 oz to Freedom

2/7 – John 5 & The Creatures

2/8 – Roots of Creation

2/10 – Beanie Sigel

 

Mack’s Barge (Norfolk)

Live Music Friday & Saturday

 

Charlie’s American Café (Norfolk)

1/14 – Brook Pridemore, Tornado Bait

1/18 – Dressage, Pucker Up, Pond Scum, Clary Sage

1/19 – Alone in the Woods Pt II with Art Exhibition form Yatesy & Tyler Greenwell

1/20 – Freedom Hawk, Demons

1/25 – Easel Listening (Drawing Group)

1/26 – Early show (7pm-10pm): Nervous Nothings, Tosser, Moniker

Late show (10pm- 2am) Going Underground- 100% Vinyl Night With Sir Lord Thomas

1/27 – Shake Your Baby, Invaluable, Backside Slappy, Old Scars

1/31 – Deaf Poets, Must Be The Holy Ghost, Sunndrug, Heliotrope

 

Taphouse Ghent (Norfolk)

1/13 – Michael Hinson & the Groove Machine

1/19 – 757 Bandwire

1/27 – Bended Light/Delirious George

2/3 – Freshman Year Comedy Show

2/9 – Tornado Bait

2/10 – Michael Hinson & the Groove Machine

 

Barrel Room (Norfolk)

Every Thursday – Bluegrass

1/19 – Salt

 

Brick Anchor (Norfolk)

2/9 – Skip Friel

 

Norfolk Taproom

Live music Fridays & Saturdays

1/20 – Paul Jarmin

1/27 – Charltone Music

2/3 – Dustin Furlow

2/10 – Sammy Lee

2/17 – Paul Jarmin

 

Scotty Quixx (Norfolk)

Every Tuesday – Nature’s Child

 

Abbey Road (Virginia Beach)
Every Wednesday – Mike Proffitt
Every Thursday – Bernie & Sherri

 

Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub (Virginia Beach)

Mondays – Jesse Chong

Wednesdays – Strange Rootz

 

Tapped Gastropub (Virginia Beach)

Live Music Wednesday through Saturday

 

Agave Bar & Taqueria (Virginia Beach)

Every Thursday – Jesse Chong

 

Stan’s Firehouse Grill (Virginia Beach)

1/20 – Skip Friel Duo

 

Boathouse Live (Newport News)

1/19 – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

 

The Hilton Tavern Brewing Company (Newport News)

Fridays – Sing Along Piano Bar with Chris Crank

 

Hoss’ Deli (Newport News)

1/13 – Billy Joe Trio

1/15 – Fiftythirds

1/17 – Vinyl Headlights

1/19 – Mack’s Daddy’s Band

1/20 – Nashville Nights

1/22 – Jonny Cardigan

1/24 – The Janitors

1/26 – Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos

1/27 – Tailgate Down

1/29 – After School Snack

1/31 – Popwire

 

Brown Chicken Brown Cow (Hampton)

Live Music Fridays & Saturdays

 

Marker 20 (Hampton)

Live Music Fridays

 

Olde Towne Tavern (Hampton)

Every Wednesday – Andrew Ballantyne

Every Thursday – Mike Trokel

 

Manhattan’s (Newport News)

Every Thursday – United Souls

1/20 – Kaboombox

1/24 – Acoustic Therapy

2/7 – Sammy Lee

2/10 – Hey Hey Hooligan

2/11 – Bobby Blackhat Walters

Wanna be listed? Send band schedule to jeffmaisey@yahoo.com