Gig Guide

17th Annual Norfolk Latino Music Festival

August 19

Town Point Park

www.festevents.org

 

Virginia Beach Funk Fest

August 25: Midnight Star

August 26: The Gap experience/TFC Band/Fuzz Band

24th Street stage @ Oceanfront

www.beachstreetusa.com

 

24th Annual American Music Festival

September 1 on 5th Street Stage: 311/Big Something/Jesse Chong Band

September 1: Vertical Horizon (31st St), TFC (17th St)

September 2 on 5th Street Stage: Rebelution/Michael Franti & Spearhead/Buddah Council

September 2: Cowboy Mouth (24th St), Little River Band (31st St), Original Rhondels (17th St)

September 3 on 5th Street Stage: Three Doors Down/Wallflowers/Anthony Rosano

September 3: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (17th St), Night Ranger/Steve Archer Band (24th St), Guava Jam/Strictly Bizzness (31st St)

Virginia Beach Oceanfront

www.beachstreetusa.com

 

ETC Concert at The Point

The Revivalists

September 16

Town Point Park

www.festevents.org

 

Open Mic Nights

First Wednesday – Open Mic at Alpha Music

Sundays – Eagle’s Nest w/Heather Edwards

Sundays – Weekend Pub w/Zach & Megan

Mondays – Cozzy’s Comedy Club w/Vaughn Deel

Mondays – Jerry’s Chesapeake w/Joey Wood

Mondays – Buckshots Chesapeake

Tuesdays – Abbey Road w/Doug Dunn

Tuesdays – Olde Towne Tavern w/Don Butcher

Tuesdays – Hilton Tavern Brewing Co w/Love Cats

Tuesdays – Winston’s Café w/Joey Wood

Tuesdays – County Grill w/Richie Beard

Tuesdays – Jerry’s of Chesapeake

Wednesdays – Mojo Bones OV

Wednesday’s – Agave Bar & Taqueria

Wednesdays – Belmont House of Smoke w/Russell Scarborough

Wednesdays – Aroma’s Newport News City Center

Wednesdays – Goody’s w/ Vaughn & Sueanne

Wednesdays – Hoss’s Deli w/Gerald & Marc

Wednesdays – Small’s BBQ

Thursdays – Mojo Bones w/David Welsh

Thursdays – Bearded Bird Brewery w/Billy England & Msesippi

Thursdays – Aroma’s Williamsburg

Thursdays – Green Parrot

Thursdays – Marker 20

Thursdays – Victorian Station w/ Vaughn & Sueanne

Every other Thursday – Fairgrounds Coffee

 

Hampton Block Party

8/12 – Galaxy Groove
8/19 – Living Colour

8/26 – Buck Shot

 

YNOT Wednesdays (Sandler Center Plaza)

8/16 – The Deloreans
8/23 – The Fuzz Band
8/30 – Party Fins

 

Port Warwick Summer Concert Series (Newport News)
8/23 – Slapnation
8/30 – Bill Deal’s Rhondels

 

Big Bands by the Bay (Ocean View/Norfolk)
8/13 – Glen Boswick & Sounds Of Swing
8/20 – The Original Super Band

8/27 – Don Case & Sounds Of Swing
9/3 – Terry Chesson Orchestra

 

TGOV (Ocean View, Norfolk)
8/18 – Power Play

8/25 – Bill Deal’s Original Rhondels

 

Sunset Thursdays (Portside/Olde Towne)

8/17 – Evolution Soul

8/24 – Michael Clark Band

8/31 – Heather Murphy Band

9/7 – Hot Cakes

9/14 – Vinnie Knight & the Blue Riders

 

Towne Place at Greenbrier (Chesapeake)
8/17 – Wonderland

8/24 – BuckShot
8/31 – Jesse Chong Band

 

The NorVa (Norfolk)

8/15 – Social Distortion

8/18 – Lil Yachty

8/19 – Bonne Chere

8/25 – Dave Johnson & The Truth/Lori Creek

8/26 – Drop the Girl and Rescue Me

8/31 – Lil Uzi Vert

9/1 – Dead: My Chemical Romance Tribute

9/12 – St Paul & The Broken Bones

9/15 – Foster the People

 

Ted Constant Center (ODU/Norfolk)

9/10 – Bastille

 

Portsmouth Pavilion
9/28 – Baby Face

10/5 – Rob Zombie

 

Veterans United Home Loans Amphitheater (Virginia Beach)

8/12 – Mary J Blige
8/17 – Luke Bryan

8/23 – Matchbox 20 & Counting Crows
8/25 – Goo Goo Dolls & Phillip Phillips
8/27 – Jason Aldean
9/10 – Brad Paisley

 

Sandler Center (Virginia Beach)

8/11 – Black Jacket Symphony

8/22 – Buddy Guy

9/13 – Randy Newman

 

Ferguson Center (Newport News)

9/1 – Il Divo

10/1 – Stephen Stills & Judy Collins

 

Shaka’s Live (Virginia Beach)

8/13 – The Expanders/Buddha Council

8/14 – Shakewell

8/16 – Rebuilder/Choke Up

8/17 – Tropidelic & Bumpin Uglies

8/19 – Wage War

8/20 – The Frights

8/21 – Culture

8/25 – Authority Zero

8/27 – Friends of Pedro

8/30 – Roots of Creation

9/6 – Trapt/Just Standing

9/7 – GBH/The Casualties/Dead Aim

9/9 – Slaves/Secrets

9/13 – Miss May I

9/14 – Devildriver

 

North Shore Point House Concerts (Norfolk)

8/26 – Mipso

9/9 – The Black Lilies (VA Arts Fest outside)

9/16 – Karla Bonoff (Hixon Theatre)

 

O’Connor Brewing Company (Norfolk)

8/19 – Galaxy Dynamite/Threesound

 

Mack’s Barge (Norfolk)

Live Music Friday & Saturday

 

Commune NFK (Norfolk)

8/19- Death Valley Rally & Cold Beaches

8/25- LADADA & Snake Mountain Revival

 

Mojo Bones (OV/Norfolk)

Live Music on Saturday Nights

 

Charlie’s American Café (Norfolk)

8/12 – Carpoolparty/Opal

8/13 – In Dying Arms/Silent on 5th street

8/17 – Venomspitter/High Priest

8/18 – Blood Sound/Keep/True Body

8/19 – speakeasy: Poetry + Music

8/25 – He Is Legend/Stereobloom

8/28 – Nonzoon/Creative Healing

 

Taphouse Ghent (Norfolk)

8/12 – Deadland/Feed/Faded

8/18 – Brandish/Danger of Falling

8/25 – Death House Blues

8/26 – Extraterrestrial Time Travelers/Deathcard

9/2 – Common wealth/Ignite the Fire

9/8 – Deathsinger/Footage of a Yeti

9/23 – Jailtones CD Release

 

Belmont House of Smoke (Norfolk)

Live Music Saturday Nights

 

Barrel Room (Norfolk)

Every Thursday – Bluegrass

8/11 – Doyle & Dunn

8/18 – Paul Jarman

8/19 – Red Stapler Duo

8/25 – Brian Shultz

8/26 – Don Bunch

9/1 – Brian Sewell

9/2 – Grant Austin Taylor

9/8 – Love Cats

9/9 – Border Line Crazy

9/15 – Paul Jarman

9/16 – SALT

9/22 – Heather Murphy

9/23 – Don Bunch

9/29 – Red Stapler Duo

9/30 – Gina Dalmas and the Cow Tippin’ Playboys

 

Grace O’Malley’s Irish Pub (Norfolk)

8/15-19 – Pat Garvey

8/22-26 – Conor Malone

8/29-9/2 – Brian Gaffney

9/5-9 – Donal O’Shaughnessy

9/12-16 – Glasgow Kiss

 

Scotty Quixx (Norfolk)

Every Tuesday – Nature’s Child

 

Abbey Road (Virginia Beach)
Every Wednesday – Mike Proffitt
Every Thursday – Bernie & Sherri

 

Murphy’s Grand Irish Pub (Virginia Beach)

Mondays – Jesse Chong

Wednesdays – Strange Rootz

 

Tapped Gastropub (Virginia Beach)

Live Music Wednesday through Saturday

 

Agave Bar & Taqueria (Virginia Beach)

Every Thursday – Jesse Chong

8/18 – Borderline Crazy

8/29 – Shelby Lightner

9/15 – Borderline Crazy
The Hilton Tavern Brewing Company (Newport News)

Fridays – Sing Along Piano Bar with Chris Crank

8/12 – Jim Masters

8/13 – Troy Breslow

8/19 – Roy Moats

8/20 – DKM

8/26 – Troy Breslow

8/27 – Troy Breslow

9/9 – Zach Salsberry

9/10 – Troy Breslow

9/16 – Phil Casey

 

Hoss’ Deli (Newport News)

8/16 – 710 Oil (9 PM)/Dahna Rowe (6 PM)

8/18 – Krunch

8/19 – Crazy X

8/21 – Pete Hansen

8/23 – Wonderland

8/25 – Unleashed

8/26 – Josh Brannon Band

8/28 – Fifty Thirds

8/30 – Gerald & Marc/Moer

 

Olde Towne Tavern (Hampton)

Every Wednesday – Andrew Ballantyne

Every Thursday – Mike Trokel

 

Manhattan’s (Newport News)

Every Thursday – United Souls

 

Wanna be listed? Send band schedule to jeffmaisey@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.

Top