Calendar

FESTIVALS & EVENTS

 

The Art of Burning Man Closing Party

October 14, 7 PM

Hermitage Museum & Gardens

www.thehermitagemuseum.org

 

Fall Fest Taste of the Town

October 14, 1-6 PM

Crumbley House Recreation Area at NIT

www.norfolksertomaclub.org/tickets

 

5th Smartmouth Birthday Bash

October 14, Noon to 9 PM

Smartmouth Brewing Company

www.smartmouthbrewing.com

 

Crafted Indie Arts& Craft Market Festival

October 14, Noon to 6 PM

O’Connor Brewing Company

www.craftedva.com

 

Port Warwick Art & Sculpture Festival

October 14-15

Port Warwick/Newport News

www.portwarwick.com

 

Chesapeake Wine Festival

October 14

Chesapeake City Park

www.cheswine.com

 

Treasure Chest Fest

October 15, Noon to 5 PM

Green Flash Brewing Company

www.greenflashbrew.com

 

Beers for Boobs

October 18, 5-9 PM

Tap It Local Norfolk

 

NEON Festival

October 19 – 20

Norfolk NEON District

 

Olde Towne Pub Crawl

October 20, 6-10 PM

Olde Towne Portsmouth

www.portsmouthpubcrawl.com

 

3rd Annual Virginia Drum Show

Featuring Dennis Chambers, Jae Sinnett, and more

October 21, 10 AM to 6 PM

Norfolk Collegiate

Tickets at Russell’s Music World

 

Zoo Boo

October 21

Virginia Zoo

www.virginiazoo.org

 

Stockley Gardens Arts Festival

October 21-22

Stockley Gardens/Ghent

www.hope-house.org

 

Virginia Beach Craft Beer Festival

October 21-22

31st Street Park/Oceanfront

www.beachstreetusa.com

 

30th Annual Town Point Virginia Wine Festival

October 21-22

Town Point Park

www.festevents.org

 

Bark in the Park

October 21-22

Chesapeake City Park

www.chesapeakehumane.org

 

Masquerade in Ghent

October 27, 6-10 PM

Colley Avenue/Ghent

www.ghentnorfolk.org

 

Fall Oyster Roast

October 28, 3-6 PM

Nauticus Pavilion

664-1000

 

Day of the Dead

October 29, 11 AM – 2 PM

Peninsula Fine Arts Center

www.pfac-va.org

 

Teens with a Purpose Gala

November 2

Chrysler Museum of Art

www.twp-themovement.org

 

Books & Brew

November 3

Slover Library

664-7328

 

“Seize the Bay” Trash to Art Show

November 4-12

Fort Monroe (7 S. Mallory St)

(757) 288-1180

 

MOCA’s Blues, Brews & Stews

November 5

Virginia MOCA

www.virginiamoca.org

 

2017 VA Fashion Week

November 11

Waterside District Harbor Club

www.watersidedistrict.com

 

2017 Alli Awards

November 12

American Theatre

www.culturalli.org

 

PERFORMING ARTS

 

American Theatre

Festival of South African Dance, October 14

Riddick Dance Company, “The King Project,” October 20

“The Colors of India: Bollywood Extravaganza,” October 21

Tony Danza: Standards & Stories,” October 27

The Second City: The Cure for the Common Comedy,” November 4

Presidio Brass: Sounds of the Cinema, November 11

Smooth Jazz: Nick Colionne & Vincent Ingala, November 17

www.hamptonarts.net

 

Attucks Theatre

Bruce Harris, October 21

Richard Elliot, November 4

www.sevenvenues.com

 

Christ & St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

Faure Requiem & Bernstein Chichester Psalms, November 12

www.christandstlukes.org

 

Chrysler Hall

Ronnie Milsap, October 27

So You think You Can Dance, October 22

Lewis Black, November 16

www.sevenvenues.com

 

Feldman Chamber Music Society

Trio Copenhagen, October 16, Chrysler Museum

Minguet Quartett, November 13, Chrysler Museum

www.feldmanchambermusic.org

 

Ferguson Center

Richmond Ballet, “Trio,” October 26

Michael Carbonero, October 29

Martial Arts & Acrobats of Tianjin, November 5

Bella Gaia, November 9

Alton Brown Live: Eat Your Science, November 10

Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, November 13

www.fergusoncenter.org

 

Generic Theatre

“A User’s Guide to Hell,” October 20 through Nov. 12

www.sevenvenues.com

 

Hurrah Players

“The Lion King,” October 13-15, TCC Roper Center

“The Lion King,” October 21, Suffolk Center

“The Lion King,” October 28-29, American Theatre

www.hurrahplayers.com

 

Little Theatre of Norfolk

“Arsenic & Old Lace,” November 3-26

www.ltn.com

 

Little Theatre of Virginia Beach

“Side by Side,” November 17 through December 10

www.ltvb.com

 

Norfolk Chamber Music Consort

Schumann/Shostakovich, October 23, Chandler Recital Hall

www.ncconsort.org

 

Peninsula Community Theater

“The Mystery of Irma Vep,” Through October 22

www.pctlive.org

 

Sandler Center

Jim Breuer, November 3

Black Jacket Symphony, Led Zeppelin IV, November 11

Tommy Emmanuel/David Grisman, November 16

www.sandlercenter.org

 

Symphonicity

“Ode to Hope,” November 19, Sandler Center

www.sandlercenter.org

 

Tidewater Classical Guitar Society

Xavier Jara, November 9, Hixon Theatre

www.tidewaterclassicalguitar.org

 

TCC Roper Center

Core Theatre Ensemble, “Frankenstein,” November 3-5

www.tccropercenter.org

 

Todd Rosenlieb Dance

Fall Studio Concert, November 3-5

Benjack Studio Theatre

www.TRDance.org

 

Virginia Arts Festival

Bruce Harris, Trumpet, October 21, Attucks Theatre

Yo-Yo Ma/Kathryn Stott, November 7, Chrysler Hall

www.vafest.org

 

Virginia Musical Theatre

“Mamma Mia,” October 13-15, Sandler Center

www.sandlercenter.org

 

Virginia Opera

“The Girl of the Golden West,” November 10, 12, 14

www.vaopera.org

 

Virginia Stage Company

“The Parchman Hour,” October 25 – November 12

www.vastage.org

 

Virginia Symphony Orchestra

The Best of Wagner’s Ring Cycle, October 20, Ferguson Center

The Best of Wagner’s Ring Cycle, October 21, Chrysler Hall

The Best of Wagner’s Ring Cycle, October 22, Sandler Center

Faithfully: Symphonic Tribute to Journey, October 27, Ferguson Center

Faithfully: Symphonic Tribute to Journey, October 28, Sandler Center

Reformation Symphony, November 3, Ferguson Center

Beethoven’s Symphony No. 2, November 9, Crosswalk Community Church

Beethoven’s Symphony No. 2, November 11, Regent University

Women in Music, November 16, TCC Roper Center

www.virginiasymphony.org

 

Williamsburg Players

“Dandelion Wine,” November 2-18

www.williamsburgplayers.org

 

Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra

Mozart Magic, November 15-16, Kimball Theatre

www.williamsburgsymphony.org

 

Zeider’s American Dream Theater

Shea Seger & Friends, October 20

Joe Crookston, October 21

“Moonshiner: A Musical Fabulism,” October 27-29

Plan B Improv Jam, November 1

Shea Seger & Friends, November 10

Plan B Improv Show, November 11

www.americandreamtheater.org

Comments are closed.

Top