Results: VEER’s 2015 Golden Tap Awards

(Local breweries from Hampton Roads celebrated at Tuesday's Golden Tap Beer Awards)

(Local breweries from Hampton Roads celebrated at Tuesday’s Golden Tap Beer Awards)

By Jeff Maisey

Southern Bank presented VEER Magazine’s 2015 Golden Tap Awards December 8 with Norfolk’s O’Connor Brewing Company scoring the most overall points to earn the Golden Tap for Brewery of the Year.

Gold, silver and bronze medals were given in brewery/beer categories recognized by the Virginia Craft Brewers Guild as well as for best tasting room, collaboration, brew pub and events.

Additionally, awards were presented in a variety of restaurant/bar categories. Bottle shops, festivals and home brew supplies were also featured.

Fifty percent of the overall tally came from a popular vote conducted online. A panel of judges weighed-in for the other half of the scoring with each judge casting one weighted vote per category.

Participating breweries included Pleasure House, Reaver Beach, Young Veterans, Brass Cannon, Wasserhund, Home Republic, Big Ugly, Smartmouth, Back Bay, Alewerks, St. George, Commonwealth, Wharf Hill and O’Connor.

Following are VEER’s 2015 Golden Tap Award results.

BREWERIES/BEERS

 

Light Lager

GOLD: Back Bay, Steel Pier

SILVER: O’Connor, Cinco de Maibock

BRONZE: No Entry

 

Pilsner

GOLD: Smartmouth, Safety Dance Pilsner

SILVER: St George, Pilsner

BRONZE: Commonwealth, Aureole

 

Amber and Dark Lager

GOLD: O’Connor, O’Ctoberfest

SILVER: Wasserhund, Dunkel

BRONZE: O’Connor, Commonwealth Common

 

Light American Ale

GOLD: O’Connor, Green Can Golden Ale

SILVER: Alewerks, Shorty Time

BRONZE: Young Veterans, New Recruit Honey Blonde Ale

 

Kolsch and Altbier

GOLD: O’Connor, Walk-Off Kolsch

SILVER: Home Republic, King Kolsch

BRONZE: Reaver Beach, Riptide Altbier

 

British Bitter

GOLD: Pleasure House, First Landing ESB

SILVER: Alewerks, Maizie’s ESB

BRONZE: Alewerks, Best Bitter

 

Scottish and Irish Amber Ale

GOLD: St George, Winter Scotch

SILVER: No Entry

BRONZE: No Entry

 

American Amber and Brown Ale

GOLD: St George, Nut Brown Ale

SILVER: Smartmouth, Murphy’s Law Amber

BRONZE: O’Connor, Red Nun Red Ale

 

English Mild and Brown Ale

GOLD: Alewerks, Olde Stitch

SILVER: Pleasure House, No Waves

BRONZE: Brass Cannon, Barrage Brown Ale

 

American Pale Ale

GOLD: O’Connor, Norfolk Canyon Pale Ale

SILVER: Reaver Beach, Ghost Ship

BRONZE: Smartmouth, Indecision Pale Ale

 

IPA

GOLD: O’Connor, El Guapo Agave IPA

SILVER: O’Connor, Spyhop White IPA

BRONZE: Big Ugly, Rockers IPA

 

Imperial IPA

GOLD: Smartmouth, Notch 9 Double IPA

SILVER: Reaver Beach, Hoptopus

BRONZE: Alewerks, Bitter Valentine

 

Porter

GOLD: St George, Porter

SILVER: Big Ugly, Ghost Rider

BRONZE: O’Connor, Bourbon Barrel Aged Porter

 

Stout

GOLD: Alewerks, CoffeeHouse Stout

SILVER: Smartmouth, Cowcatcher Milk Stout

BRONZE: O’Connor, Bold Man Oyster Stout

 

Russian Imperial Stout

GOLD: Alewerks, Café Royale

SILVER: O’Connor, Ibrik Imperial Turkish Coffee Stout

BRONZE: Big Ugly, Ape Hanger RIS

 

Strong Ale

GOLD: Alewerks, Grand Illumination

SILVER: Back Bay, Queen Anne’s Revenge

BRONZE: Pleasure House, Winter Champs

 

German Wheat Beer

GOLD: Wasserhund, Hefeweizen

SILVER: Smartmouth, Sommer Fling Hefeweizen

BRONZE: Young Veterans, Pineapple Grenade Hefeweizen

 

Belgian Session Ales

GOLD: Smartmouth, Alter Ego Saison

SILVER: Alewerks, White Ale

BRONZE: Big Ugly, Split Window Saison

 

Belgian Strong Ales

GOLD: O’Connor, Bells Beach Galaxy Saison

SILVER: O’Connor, S-Turns Honey Saison

BRONZE: Reaver Beach, Polaris

 

Sour Ale

GOLD: Alewerks, Lover’s Greed

SILVER: Smartmouth, Lactobacillusaurus Berliner Weisse

BRONZE: Big Ugly, Bim’s Magic Berlinerbus

 

Smoked and Wood Aged Beer

GOLD: O’Connor, Backyard Bonfire Smoked IPA

SILVER: Smartmouth, Hive Mind Honey Saison

BRONZE: Alewerks Bourbon Barrel Porter

 

Herb, Spice, and Vegetable Beer

GOLD: Alewerks, Pumpkin Ale

SILVER: Big Ugly, Ghost Pepper Gose

BRONZE: O’Connor, Punkelweisse

 

Fruit Beer

GOLD: Smartmouth, Alter(ed) Ego Raspberry Saison

SILVER: Big Ugly, Mango IPA

BRONZE: Big Ugly Brewing, Blackberry Gose

 

Specialty

GOLD: Smartmouth, Missing Digit Hemp IPA

SILVER: St George Brewing Company, Honey Meade Lager

BRONZE: Commonwealth Brewing Co, Taonga

 

Collaboration

GOLD: O’Connor & Smartmouth, Treaty of Ghent Belgian Dubbel

SILVER: O’Connor & Three Notch’d, 40 Mile to the Border

BRONZE: Alewerks & Virginia Beer Co., Public Frenemy #1 Red Rye IPA

 

Brew Pub

GOLD: Gordon Biersch

SILVER: Home Republic

BRONZE: Wasserhund

 

Brewery Tasting Room

GOLD: O’Connor

SILVER: Big Ugly

BRONZE: Smartmouth

 

RESTAURANTS/BARS

 

Best Overall Draft Beer Selection (Number of taps/quality) – 20+ Taps

GOLD: The Birch Bar

SILVER: Yard House

BRONZE: Cogans North

 

Best Overall Draft Beer Selection (Number of taps/quality) – Under 20 Taps

GOLD: DoG Street Pub

SILVER: The Bier Garden

BRONZE: AW Shucks

 

Best Overall Bottle & Can Beer Selection

GOLD: Bier Garden

SILVER: DoG Street Pub

BRONZE: 80/20 Burger Bar

 

Best Overall American Craft Beer Selection

GOLD: 80/20 Burger Bar

SILVER: DoG Street Pub

BRONZE: County Grill & Smokehouse (Yorktown)

 

Best International Selection

GOLD: The Bier Garden

SILVER: The Birch Bar

BRONZE: DoG Street Pub

 

Best Draft Beer Tap Display

GOLD: Cogans Ghent

SILVER: Cogans North

BRONZE: Yard House

 

Best Virginia Craft Beer Selection

GOLD: Public House

SILVER: 80/20 Burger Bar

BRONZE: Cogans North

 

Best Beer with Outdoor Patio

GOLD: DoG Street Pub

SILVER: Bier Garden

BRONZE: Cogans North

 

Best Beer with an Atmosphere

GOLD: DoG Street Pub (Williamsburg)

SILVER: Bier Garden

BRONZE: Norfolk Taproom

 

Best Beer and Pizza

GOLD: Cogans Ghent

SILVER: Cogans North

BRONZE: Wasserhund

 

Best Beer and Live Music

GOLD: Belmont House of Smoke

SILVER: Taphouse (Ghent)

BRONZE: County Grill (Yorktown)

 

Best Sports Bar Beer Selection

GOLD: Cogans North

SILVER: Red Dog Saloon

BRONZE: Shorebreak Pizza & Taphouse

 

Food Truck at a Brewery

GOLD: Karnage Asada

SILVER: Bro’s Fish Tacos

BRONZE: Seoul 757 Tacos

 

Bottle Shop

GOLD: Grape & Gourmet

SILVER: bottleBOX

BRONZE: Hair of the DoG

 

Major Retail

GOLD: Total Wine & More Ghent

SILVER: Total Wine & More Hilltop

BRONZE: Harris Teeter Hanbury Road

 

Home Brew Supplies

GOLD: Home Brew USA Janaf

SILVER: Brew & Bottle

BRONZE: Home Brew USA Hampton

 

Best Brewery Event

GOLD: Treasure Chest Fest @ Green Flash

SILVER: O’Connoroo

BRONZE: Back Bay Kiss My Cask

 

Best Outdoor Beer Festival

GOLD: Virginia Beer Festival (Town Point Park)

SILVER: Whistle Belly Festival

BRONZE: Virginia Beach Craft Beer Festival

 

Best Beer Event (Non-festival, non-brewery)

GOLD: Battle of the Beers @ Tapped

SILVER: 43 Hours of Sour @ The Birch

BRONZE: MOCA Blues & Brews

Authors

Related posts

Comments are closed.

Top